FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

bot bug

Forum rules
This forum is for technical discussion only. If you are interested in gameplay or client-side issues, please post in Bitfighter Features.
<<

Lamp

User avatar

Posts: 426

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:07 pm

Post Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:09 pm

bot bug

16:57 Lamp89: raptor:
16:57 Lamp89: BUG
16:57 Watusimoto: curiously asymmetric
16:57 Lamp89: BIG BUGS
16:57 Lamp89: ?
16:57 Lamp89: anyway
16:57 Watusimoto: big bugs?
16:57 Lamp89: yes
16:57 Watusimoto: like biiig?
16:58 Lamp89: well annoying bugs that limit users' usability
16:58 Lamp89: or whatever
16:58 Lamp89: anyway
16:58 Watusimoto: what is it?
16:58 Lamp89: ADDING ROBOTS TO A LEVEL DOESNT FUNCTION PROPERLY
16:58 Watusimoto: in what way?
16:58 raptor: Watusimoto: http://sam6.25u.com/upload/2snapshot2.png

16:58 Lamp89: they keep going on the wrong team
16:59 Watusimoto: still asymemtric
16:59 Watusimoto: Lamp89: give me an example
16:59 raptor: Lamp89: that's entirely probably, please put it in the forums under the 018a list, if you can duplicate it with some specific steps we can follow
16:59 raptor: *probable
16:59 Lamp89: I made a pacman level and i want three bots join team two, but instead, they join team one or both and i spawn on team two when im suppost to spawn on team one
17:00 raptor: please be specific. *how* do you add them (list steps)
17:00 raptor: Watusimoto: what do you mean assymetric?
17:00 Watusimoto: put in the forums exactly what you type to add the bots
17:00 Lamp89: raptor: http://www.bitfighter.org/wiki/index.ph ... To_A_Level
Image
<<

raptor

Posts: 1046

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:03 pm

Post Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:11 pm

Re: bot bug

Lamp,

Please list *specific* steps that led you to think bots didn't work.
<<

Lamp

User avatar

Posts: 426

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:07 pm

Post Mon Mar 18, 2013 8:53 pm

Re: bot bug

First I added code into my level. "Robot Ghosts s_bot"
Then when i tested it...

THE BOTS SPAWNED IN THE OTHER TEAM AND I SPAWNED IN THE WRONG ONE!!!
Image
<<

raptor

Posts: 1046

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2010 9:03 pm

Post Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:37 pm

Re: bot bug

Thank you Lamp.

The level file requires you use the team number, I think zero indexed. So team 1 is 0, team 2 is 1, etc.
<<

Lamp

User avatar

Posts: 426

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:07 pm

Post Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:02 pm

Re: bot bug

raptor wrote:Thank you Lamp.

The level file requires you use the team number, I think zero indexed. So team 1 is 0, team 2 is 1, etc.


ahhhhhhhh i thought it was 1 for 1, 2 for , etc. thanx.

i will edit the wiki.
Image

Return to Technical Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests