FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

spybug bug

Forum rules
Post confirmed bugs and approved feature requests here. Unapproved feature requests will be deleted.

Please limit posts to One Feature per Thread unless features are closely related.
<<

ZoombeR

Posts: 1036

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:56 pm

Post Wed Aug 25, 2010 4:35 pm

spybug bug

yeah...

Unfortunately, ive been getting crashes when i shoot up spybugs.

I thought my build fixed it, as i was shooting them freely, but again, my game just crashed when i killed one.


Thoughts? ideas?
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:09 pm

Re: spybug bug

Can you reproduce it? Is it consistent? Were you running in the debugger?
<<

ZoombeR

Posts: 1036

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:56 pm

Post Wed Aug 25, 2010 10:57 pm

Re: spybug bug

I have yet to run it in debugger and thank you for reminding me.
ill do that now.

funny, this time i DID get a log in terminal

Wed Aug 25 23:08:53 macbookx Bitfighter[2205] <Error>: kCGErrorIllegalArgument: CGSOrderWindowList
Wed Aug 25 23:08:53 macbookx Bitfighter[2205] <Error>: kCGErrorFailure: Set a breakpoint @ CGErrorBreakpoint() to catch errors as they are logged.
Bus error

and look at that, it TELLS me where to set a breakpoint!
ill post to see what that does

Also, this is what the debugger tells me
Program received signal: “EXC_BAD_ACCESS”.

error while killing target (killing anyway): warning: error on line 1987 of "/SourceCache/gdb/gdb-966/src/gdb/macosx/macosx-nat-inferior.c" in function "macosx_kill_inferior_safe": (os/kern) failure (0x5x)
quit

I put a built in breakpoint there with logging and auto-continue, ill see what happens.


same as a normal crash
<<

karamazovapy

Posts: 1567

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:52 pm

Post Wed Aug 25, 2010 11:23 pm

Re: spybug bug

any way you could slow down on the double posting a bit? maybe click the 'edit' button to fill out some of those one-liners?
<<

ZoombeR

Posts: 1036

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:56 pm

Post Thu Aug 26, 2010 1:11 pm

Re: spybug bug

Sorry about that. I make many many edits and sometimes I forget about the edit button and make a new replay quickly. Ill give myself a reminder to stop.

As for the spybug, I think I have an idea on what it is, ill edit this post for more updates on it.

Update 1:
The but only seems to happen when you connect to someone else's server; if you host your own, it will work just fine. Same goes for my build.
<<

Cracatoa

User avatar

Posts: 292

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:39 pm

Location: In your attic

Post Fri Aug 27, 2010 3:47 pm

Re: spybug bug

I have the same problem, and I can reproduce it. Here is a screenshot in a zip file of it happening. I will delete it later to conserve server space ;) .
Last edited by Cracatoa on Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The bottom statement is false.
The top statement is true.
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: spybug bug

Please explain how to reproduce the problem.

Also, FYI, if you save your image as JPG or PNG, you won't need to zip them, as those formats are pre-compressed.
<<

Cracatoa

User avatar

Posts: 292

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:39 pm

Location: In your attic

Post Fri Aug 27, 2010 6:55 pm

Re: spybug bug

Uuuummm... I opened bitfighter, I got onto my dedicated server, and I blew a spybug up, and then pressed print screen.

Also, about my choice of format, I did try to upload it without zipping, but it said the file was too big. There is a 2 MB limit.
The bottom statement is false.
The top statement is true.
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Fri Aug 27, 2010 10:42 pm

Re: spybug bug

Right, because you were saving your image as a BMP, which is uncompressed, and is really large.
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Sat Aug 28, 2010 12:11 am

Re: spybug bug

OK, can you reproduce the problem on a very simple map? I've tried to make it happen here a few times with no luck.
<<

Cracatoa

User avatar

Posts: 292

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:39 pm

Location: In your attic

Post Sat Aug 28, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: spybug bug

The bug works on this level.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
The bottom statement is false.
The top statement is true.
<<

ZoombeR

Posts: 1036

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:56 pm

Post Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:35 pm

Re: spybug bug

The Bug has nothing to do with the level itself. It happens when you connect to a server, other than your own hosted server. Even your own dedicated server will produce this problem.

@Cracatoa could you open your actual game and click host game for me? then make a spybug on any map and tell me if it explodes fine.

Now that I'm back I'll try to give some explanation on it, and look at the debugger further.

@Watusimoto Terminal has told me to insert a breakpoint within Griddb.h
When the spybug crashes my computer in run mode, the line will be red, and in debugger mode, will freeze the game, right at the crashing point (meaning the game doesn't quit but rather hangs as the debugger controls cant continue the task.)

Heres where it says theres a problem. I don't know if this is it, or if its caused indirectly, but its the only place xcode has told me to look at


  Code:
// Find all objects in &extents that are of type typeMask
void GridDatabase::findObjects(U32 typeMask, Vector<DatabaseObject *> &fillVector, const Rect &extents)
{
   S32 minx, miny, maxx, maxy;
   F32 widthDiv = 1 / F32(BucketWidth)//<----ERROR//
   minx = S32(extents.min.x * widthDiv);
   miny = S32(extents.min.y * widthDiv);
   maxx = S32(extents.max.x * widthDiv);
   maxy = S32(extents.max.y * widthDiv);
 


I really do not know what to do here, so I may not be able to help any further unless guessing and checking is needed.

UPDATE: Some more stuff. Stuff the breakpoint gives me, woah, its alot of stuff :) most of it was just informational; I copied the last action before I preformed the spybug crash.

Ill try to break up this to make it a little easier to understand
// for my comments
//this was the last action performed before the spybug blew up

this = (Zap::GridDatabase * const) 0x831c0c
typeMask = 4294967295
fillVector = (class TNL::Vector<Zap::DatabaseObject*> &) @0x2e3db0: {mElementCount = 0, mArraySize = 0, mArray = 0x0}
extents = (const Zap::Rect &) @0xbffff31c: {min = {x = -507.039062, y = -655.46875}, max = {x = 692.960938, y = 244.53125}}
Breakpoint 'GridDatabase::findObjects(U32 typeMask, Vector<DatabaseObject *> &fillVector, const Rect &extents) - Line 97' hit with arguments :

// this is me blowing up the spybug

this = (Zap::GridDatabase * const) 0xc
typeMask = 32768
fillVector = (class TNL::Vector<Zap::DatabaseObject*> &) @0x1863f50: {mElementCount = 0, mArraySize = 0, mArray = 0x0}
extents = (const Zap::Rect &) @0x237c98: {min = {x = 0, y = 0}, max = {x = 0, y = 0}}
Program received signal:  “EXC_BAD_ACCESS”.
 


//if you take a close look, you'll notice when blowing up the spybug, I didn't get any corrds, like the action above, where it says "extents".
<<

Cracatoa

User avatar

Posts: 292

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:39 pm

Location: In your attic

Post Mon Aug 30, 2010 4:55 pm

Re: spybug bug

Yes, they explode fine.
The bottom statement is false.
The top statement is true.
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:13 pm

Re: spybug bug

The Bug has nothing to do with the level itself. It happens when you connect to a server, other than your own hosted server. Even your own dedicated server will produce this problem.
This is the critical bit of info that lets me reproduce the problem on my machine. This is not a platform specific problem; now I need to see why this is an issue.
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:20 pm

Re: spybug bug

And just for your edification, here is what the problem is:

I think the variable BucketWidth is undefined; it gets set on the server, but not on the client (because it isn't needed there). Unfortunately, due to an error on my part, the client game starts executing code that only has meaning on the server, and *poof*!

So the fix is to make sure this code path only gets executed on the server, which is easy, but it also means we really do need to do another release because any time someone shoots a spy bug that was included in the level design, they're going to crash hard.
<<

ZoombeR

Posts: 1036

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:56 pm

Post Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: spybug bug

yayyyyy
and that makes sense, a little.
glad it could be found
<<

watusimoto

Site Admin

Posts: 1558

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:07 pm

Location: Quartz's mom's house

Post Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:25 am

Re: spybug bug

The fix has been checked into the trunk, as well as into the new 013b SVN branch.

Return to Bitfighter Features

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron